Distinguished Alumni Awards Past Recipients List

Name

UMSL Degree/Year

Year Awarded

Muneer M. Al-Maskery

M.A. Econ. 1987, M.A. Pol. Sci. & Ph.D. Pol. Sci. 1992

2000

John M. Althoff

B.S.B.A. 1983

1996

Jeffrey S. Arnett

M.Ed. Elementary Education 1992

2006

Sanford A. Asher

B.A. Chemistry 1971

2004

David A. Balota

B.A. Psychology 1976

2007

Eric K. Banks

B.S.B.A 1977

1990

                           
Lee Ann Barrett

Doctor of Optometry 1985

1999

Warner L. Baxter

B.S.B.A. 1983

1999

Joyce F. Blackwell

M.B.A. 1983

2002

Fred M. Borchardt

B.S.B.A 1972

1989

Douglas A. Bouldin

B.S.Nursing 1997 & M.S. Nursing 1998

2001

Chris W. Brown

B.S.Ed. 1978 & M.S. Biological Science 1987

1989

Linda Brown Reed

B.A. English 1976

2006

Rev. Robert K. Buckner, Sr.

B.A. Speech Communication 1977

1998

Rex Carter

B.S.B.A. 1989

2007

Carol Caruthers

M.B.A. 1983

1991

Edward B. Case

B.S.B.A. 1974

1993

Marie Casey

B.A. Political Science 1978

1989

Jack Conners

B.A. Education 1970

1991

Keith F. Cooper

B.S.B.A. 1984

1997

Katharine T. Corbett

M.A. History 1977

1997

Floyd Crues

M.Ed. Administration 1986

2004

Frank J. Cusumano

B.A. Communication 1984

1997

Paul DeGregorio

B.S. Political Science 1992

2008

Rollo A. Dilworth

M.Ed. - Secondary Education 1994

2006

James D. Dixon II

Doctor of Education 1988

1991

Margaret R. Dolan

B.S. Education 1975

1996

Deborah Douglas

B.S.B.A 1973

1987

Jerry Evensky

M.Ed. 1973 & M.A. Economics 1979

2007

Joseph T. Farrell

 B.S. Education 1975

1996

Patricia A. Ford

B.A. History 1974

2005

Paul Free

B.S.B.A. 1979

1992

Kim Gorman

B.A. Chemistry 1993

2003

Linda K. Grossglauser

B.S. Nursing 1988

1994

John R. Hancock

B.A. Political Science 1986

1991

L. Kent Harrington

O.D. 1988, M.S. Optometry 1997, Ph.D. Optometry 2004

2001

Marty Hendin

B.A. History 1970

1990

Thomas R. Hoerr

M.Ed. 1973

2001

Jere I. Hochman

B.A. English 1974 & M.Ed. 1978

1999

Hubert H. Hoosman, Jr.

B.S. Administration of Justice 1979

1995

Joan Kelly Horn

B.A. Political Science 1973 & M.A. Pol. Sci. 1975

1992

Malaika B Horne

B.A. Sociology 1973

1996

James T. Hurley

B.S.Ed 1969, M.Ed. 1971, Ed.D. 1981

1987

Julie Iwersen-Neimann

M.B.A. 1977

1993

Rev. Buck Jones

M.A. Political Science 1987

1993

Michael W. Jones

B.S. Education 1976

2004

Gary Kamerman

B.S. Physics 1976

2005

Spiro Karagiannis

M.A. History 1974

1995

Barry D. Kaufman

B.A. Political Science 1972

1996

Anne R. Kenney

M.A. History 1976

1994

Reagan C. Kenyon

B.A. History 1969 & M.Ed. 1973

1996

Alfred H. Kerth III

B.A. Economics 1975

1995

Evelyn H. Klotz

B.S. Administration of Justice 1977

1988

Kathy Koch

B.S.Ed. 1972

1990

Linda M. Kralina

 B.S. Education 1970

1992

Salvatore J. LaMartina

B.S.B.A. 1978

1995

Daniel J. Lauer

B.S.B.A. 1983

1994

Jeri A. Levesque

Ed.D. 1989

1997

Linda L. Lindsey

B.A. Sociology 1969

2004

George Lipsitz

M.A. History 1975

1993

Brenda Loftin

Bachelor of General Studies 1980

1994

Sally A. Lubeck

Ed.D. 1984

1988

Sheila Lumpe

M.A. Political 1990

1993

Charlotte K. Martin

M.S. Biology 1988

1995

Raymond Massey

B.A. Political Science 1971

1996

Thomas M. Mayer

B.S.B.A 1968

1987

Dennis McCarthy

B.A. Mathematics 1968

1998

Sarapage McCorkle

M.A. Economics 1971 & Ed.D. 1987

1999

Art J. McCoy II

M.Ed. 1999 & Ph.D. Education 2002

2008

Stephanie S. McCutcheon

B.S.B.A. 1973

1995

Jacqueline T. McGee

B.A. Political Science 1977

1990

Harold R. Messler

B.S. Chemistry 1970

1991

Gloria P. Metzger

Barnes Hospital School of Nursing Diploma 1958

2000

Wynn A. Miller

M.Ed. 1980 & Ed.D. 1990

1994

Thomas J. Minogue

B.A. Economics 1976

1997

Cranston J. Mitchell

B.S. Secondary Education 1973

2005

Martin M. Mlynczak

B.S. Physics 1981

2007

Neil R. Molloy

B.S.Ed. 1974 & B.G.S. 1986

1988

Rex Newcomb

Doctor of Optometry 1984

1998

Susan Noaker

M.A. Psychology 1988 & Ph.D. Clinical Psych. 1993

2003

Raymond F. Novak

B.S. Chemistry 1968

1988

Douglas Nuelle

B.S. Chemistry 1969

2002

Janice Nunnelee

B.S. Nursing 1989 & Doctorate of Nursing 1999

2003

Margaret G. O’Dell

B.A. History 1976

2007

John R. Oldani

M.Ed. 1975 & Doctor of Education 1987

1996

Harry W. Orf

B.S. Chemistry 1971

1994

Kathleen T. Osborn

B.S. Education 1970 & M.Ed. 1974

2000

Deborah J. Patterson

M.A. Political Science 1976

1987

Joseph T. Porter, Jr.

B.S.B.A. Accounting 1976

1998

Jan Prokop

Bachelor of Music 1975

2008

Lawrence W. Ramsey

B.S. Physics 1968

2001

Denis M. Reagan

B.S.B.A. 1974

1995

Anne C. Ream

Doctor of Optometry 1984

1992

Mary V. Renick

B.A. Political Science 1979 & M.A. Pol. Sci. 1983

1995

Kirk A. Richter

B.S. Business 1968

1994

Karen B. Rosen

Doctor of Optometry 1984

2000

Steven A. Rutledge

B.S. Physics 1978

1998

Randy C. Sanderson

B.S.B.A 1977

1988

Otto F. Sankey

B.S. Physics 1973

2003

Thomas W. Santel

M.B.A. 1987

1999

Steven F. Schankman

B.G.S. 1991

2002

Peter G. Schick

B.S. Management 1976

2006

Michelle C. Schiller-Baker

B.A. Political Science 1981

1997

Mary Schillinger Gillespie

B.S.B.A. 1969 & M.B.A. 1971

1993

Lois B. Schoemehl

B.A. English 1967

2002

Vincent C. Schoemehl, Jr.

B.A. History 1972

1987

David B. Seibel

Doctor of Optometry 1987

1996

Helen J. Sherman

M.Ed. 1971 & Doctor of Education 1989

1997

Dawn L. Shiang

B.S. Chemistry 1983  Ph.D. Chem. 1988

2001

David L. Shores

M.S. Biology 1995

1997

Jack F. Sieber

B.S.B.A. 1967

2001

Dietrich L Smith

B.S. Administration of Justice 1990

1992

Jeffrey S. Smith

B.S.B.A. 1967

2006

Christina M. Sorenson

Doctor of Optometry 1985

2008

Robert Spencer

B.A. Mathematics 1972

1998

Pamela C. Stanfield

M.Ed. 1979 & Doctor of Education 1988

1995

Kaye H. Steinmetz

B.G.S. 1986

1989

 Susan S. Stepleton

M.B.A. 1977

2002

Steven O. Swyers

B.S.B.A. 1973

1990

Janice Peanick Taylor

B.S. Nursing 1983

1998

Tom M. Teschner

B.S.B.A. 1979

1996

William B. Thesing

B.A. English 1969

1999

Bradley Toben

M.A. Political Science 1974

1993

Sandra A. Van Trease

Business Administration ‘82

2000

Joseph M. Vogl

B.S. Education 1973

2005

Khatib A. Waheed

M.Ed. 1993 Year Awarded: 2001

2001

Judith Wanko

Bachelor of Social Work 1991

1998

Ellen L. Weiss

Doctor of Optometry 1992

2004

Cecil G. Wood

M.B.A. 1980

1989

Anita Wray

B.S.B.A. 1976

1996

Chris L. Wright

M.Ed. 1982

2000

Anita T. Yeckel

B.A. Political Science 1996

2005

Jeanne Zack

Nursing Diploma 1980 & Ph.D. Nursing 2008

2008

Clint Zweifel

B.A. Political Science 1997 & M.B.A. 2001

2003